Visa Requirement

All visitors & students coming to Guyana require a valid passports and a visa with the exception of the following countries;

• Certain Commonwealth Countries
• United States
• EU Countries
• Canada
• South Korea
• Japan

Visas are issued under the following five categories and may be valid for multiple entry for periods of three months to a maximum of three years:

• Diplomatic
• Business
• Student
• Courtesy
• Tourist

International students accepted into GreenHeart will be facilitated in acquiring a student's visa by the University. In case the student's country of origin does not have a Guyanese embassy or consulate, GMU will acquire their student visa locally which will be issued to them at the airport upon arrival.

Student Visa Documents Required:

The following documents are required for student visa processing:

• Letter of acceptance into GreenHeart Medical University
• Completed student visa application form
• Copy of a valid passport.
• Three recent passport-sized photographs
• Proof of financial means to support your education and stay in Guyana
• Student visa processing fee

Normal processing times for student visas may vary from five business days to about 30 business days.

All applicants accepted into GreenHeart are strongly encouraged to apply for their student visas no less than 30 days in advance. This will give GMU officials time to intervene and assist should you encounter difficulties obtaining your visa.

All new international GreenHeart students arriving into Georgetown will be received at the airport by our New Student coordinator.

 


Developed By:   IT Verticals Inc